ACQUISITION INC CORPORATE DRIVE, WARRENSBURG MISSOURI PHONE FAX


Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Tamaño: px
Comenzar la demostración a partir de la página:

Download "ACQUISITION INC CORPORATE DRIVE, WARRENSBURG MISSOURI PHONE FAX"

Transcripción

1 Visit us at OWNER S MANUAL Trim-N-Mow Plus MODEL NO. STARTING SERIAL # L STS67522BS IMPORTANT Read and follow all Safety Precautions and Instructions before operating this equipment. Assembly Operation Service and Adjustment Repair Parts Made In The USA of US and Global Parts SWISHER ACQUISITION INC CORPORATE DRIVE, WARRENSBURG MISSOURI PHONE FAX REV

2 LIMITED WARRANTY The manufacturer s warranty to the original consumer purchaser is: This product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of two (2) years from the date of purchase by the original consumer purchaser. We will repair or replace, at our discretion, parts found to be defective due to materials or workmanship. This warranty is subject to the following limitations and exclusions: 1) Engine Warranty All engines utilized on our products have a separate warranty extended to them by the individual engine manufacturer. Any engine service difficulty is the responsibility of the engine manufacturer and in no way is Swisher or its agents responsible for the engine warranty. The Briggs & Stratton Engine Service Hot Line is ) Commercial Use This product is not intended for commercial use and carries no commercial warranty. 3) Limitation This warranty applies only to products which have been properly assembled, adjusted, and operated in accordance with the instructions contained within this manual. This warranty does not apply to any product of Swisher that has been subject to alteration, misuse, abuse, improper assembly or installation, shipping damage, or to normal wear of the product. 4) Exclusions Excluded from this warranty are normal wear, normal adjustments, and normal maintenance. In the event you have a claim under this warranty, you must return the product to an authorized service dealer. All transportation charges, damage, or loss incurred during transportation of parts submitted for replacement or repair under this warranty shall be borne by the purchaser. Should you have any questions concerning this warranty, please contact us toll-free at The model number, serial number, date of purchase, and the name of the authorized Swisher dealer from whom you purchased the trimmer will be needed before any warranty claim can be processed. THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE SAME TIME PERIODS STATED HEREIN FOR ALL EXPRESSED WARRANTIES. Some states do not allow the limitation of consequential damages or limitations on how long an implied warranty may last, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may have other rights, which vary from state-to-state. This is a limited warranty as defined by the Magnuson-Moss Act of

3 Safety Instructions This Safety Alert Symbol indicates important messages in this manual. When you see this symbol, carefully read the message that follows and be alert to the possibility of personal injury. Read, understand and follow all instructions in the manual and on the trimmer before starting. Read this manual carefully. Become familiar with the controls and how to operate the unit properly. Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the instructions, to operate the unit. Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, etc. that could be thrown by the unit. Be sure the area is clear of other people before trimming. Stop the unit if anyone enters the area. Be aware of the direction of the trimmer discharge and do not direct it at anyone. Do not direct trimmer discharge at breakable objects, such as windows, etc. Do not operate trimmer without all guards and shields in place. Never leave the machine running unattended. Trim only in daylight or good artificial light. Do not operate the trimmer while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Watch for traffic when operating near roadways. Use the trimmer as the manufacturer intended and as described in the manual. Do not operate trimmer if it has been dropped or damaged in any manner. Always have the damage repaired before operating. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields when using the trimmer. Dress properly. Do not operate the trimmer when barefoot or wearing open sandals. Wear only solid shoes for good traction when trimming. Wear a long sleeved shirt or jacket and long pants. Do not trim in shorts. Keep your eyes and mind on your trimmer and the area being trimmed. Do not let other interests distract you. Do not put hands and feet near or under rotating parts. Before cleaning, inspecting or repairing your trimmer, stop the engine and disconnect the spark plug wire and keep it away from the spark plug to prevent accidental starting. Do not operate the trimmer if it vibrates abnormally. Excessive vibration is a sign of damage. Stop the engine and safely check for damage and repair as required. Do not operate the trimmer in wet grass, where good footing may not be possible. Walk, never run. Stop the trimmer when crossing gravel drives, etc. 3

4 Slope Operation Slopes are a major factor related to loss of control and slip accidents, which can result in severe injury. All slopes require extra caution. If you feel uneasy on it do not trim it. DO: Trim across the face of a slope and not up and down. DO: Remove objects such as rocks, tree limbs, etc. DO: Watch for holes, ruts or bumps. Tall grass can hide obstacles. DO NOT: Mow near drop-offs, ditches or embankments. The operator could lose footing or balance. DO NOT: Trim excessively steep slopes. DO NOT: Trim on wet grass. Reduced footing could cause slipping. Children Keep children out of the area and under the watchful care of another responsible adult. Be alert and turn the machine off if children enter the area. Before and when backing, look behind and down for sm all children. Never allow children to operate this m achine. Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees or other objects that m ay obstruct vision. Service Use extra care handling gasoline and other fuels. They are flammable and vapors are explosive. Use only an approved container for fuel. Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running. Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not smoke while refueling. Never refuel the machine indoors. Never store the machine or fuel container where there is an open flame, such as a water heater. Never run a machine inside a closed area. Keep nuts and bolts tight and equipment in good condition. Never tamper with safety devices. Keep machine free of grass, leaves or other debris build up. Clean oil or fuel spillage. Allow machine to cool before storing. Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object. Repair if necessary before restarting. Never make repairs or adjustments with the engine running. 4

5 The operation of any mower can encounter foreign objects to be thrown into the eyes, resulting in severe eye damage. Always wear certified safety glasses or wide-vision safety goggles over spectacles before starting any cutting machine and while operating such a machine. The operation of any mower produces sound waves that are damaging to the human ear. Ear protection is recommended. CAUTION! Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the machine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. Do not operate the trimmer if it vibrates abnormally. Excessive vibration is a sign of damage. Stop the engine and safely check for damage and repair as required. Trim-N-Mow Plus Decal

6 Assembly Contents of Box: Trimmer Parts bag containing: Manual Engine manual Safety goggles Bottle of engine oil Trimmer line Hex wrench Tools Required: ½ Wrench Installation of handles: 1. Remove loose fasteners from trimmer frame handle holes. 2. Pivot handles up and align holes in handle with holes on trimmer frame. Install hardware removed in previous step. Snug, but do not tighten bolts. 3. Pivot upper handles to fit the lower handles. Tighten knobs. 4. Adjust handles for comfortable operation. 5. Tighten all bolts. Handles may be adjusted up and down and in and out for comfortable operation. Handle Adjustment Preparing Unit For First Use Fill engine crankcase with oil. A 20oz. bottle has been provided with this unit. A new unit requires 18-20oz. DO NOT OVERFILL. Fill the engine fuel tank with gasoline. GASOLINE SHOULD BE ADDED OUTSIDE IN A WELL-VENTILATED AREA. Check to ensure string has been installed properly. A diagram is provided just above the trimmer head for proper installation. Refer to engine manufacture s manual for oil and fuel specifications. Installing Trimmer Line Important! Use the proper length of line. Using a line too long for the unit will cause stalling and unacceptable operation. Use 18 Trimmer Line Part Number P3618 Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 Loosely fold trimmer line in half. Insert line through the bottom holes of the cutting disc (Step 1). Bring ends around and through the slot in the cutting disc flange (Step 2). Pull ends to tighten loop (Step 3). 6

7 Trimmer Line Positions Trimmer line attachment positions: Trimmer is equipped with 4 trimmer line attachment points. When mowing with trimmer, the 4 trimmer line configuration is recommended for a more consistent, even cut. When trimming tall or thick vegetation, the 2 trimmer line configuration is recommended for improved performance. To adjust cutting height: 1. Loosen set screw using hex wrench provided. 2. Slide cutting head up or down to desired cutting height. 3. Tighten set screw. 4. Any cutting height may be used with either trimmer line configuration. 4 Trimmer line Configuration Shown set at Low cutting height Operation Important! To ensure proper operation, clean the engine and trimmer regularly. Remove any build up of chaff from the top of the engine. During operation debris may get wrapped around trimmer head. Prolonged use in this condition may result in excessive wear and part failures. Periodically turn off trimmer and remove debris. To start the trimmer: 1. Remove any built up debris from engine and trimmer head. 2. Move throttle control to FAST. 3. Push primer button on engine as directed. 4. Firmly grasp rope handle and pull out slowly until resistance is felt. Then pull back rapidly with a full arm stroke. If engine fails to start after 3 pulls, repeat step When engine starts, leave throttle control at FAST. Throttle control must be set in the fast position for maximum performance. 6. Engage trimming head. 7. Begin trimming. To engage/disengage trimmer head: Engage: Bring control bail into contact with the upper handle and grip it together with the handle. If trimmer head does not fully engage, see belt adjustment section. Disengage: Release control bail. Trimmer head should stop within a few seconds. If it does not, see belt adjustment section. To stop the trimmer: 1. Release the control bail. 2. Move throttle control lever on engine to SLOW for a few seconds then move to STOP. Important! For safest operation, make sure debris is directed away from you and others. Set Screw 2 Trimmer line Configuration Shown set at High cutting height 7

8 Troubleshooting If engine will not start, remove and check air filter to make sure filter and carburetor are clean. Trimming Tips Do not lift the trimmer head when trimming. Let the head rest lightly touching the ground. Keep an eye on the length of the trimmer line. As the line gets shorter they become less effective at cutting and will take longer to trim properly. Replace the line as necessary (see Installing Trimmer Line). Do not trim wet grass. Use caution when trimming slopes. Use the proper length of line. Using a line too long for the unit will cause stalling and unacceptable operation. Trimmer Maintenance Make sure your trimmer is in safe working condition by keeping the following guidelines in mind every time you use your trimmer. Keep trimmer in good operating condition and keep all guards and shields in place. DO NOT operate this trimmer if any of the shields and guards are missing. Check all fasteners for secure fit to keep equipment in safe working order. Make adjustments as necessary. To reduce fire hazards, keep engine free of grass, leaves or excessive grease. DO NOT operate trimmer with a damaged or missing muffler. DO NOT tamper with exhaust system; this may cause a fire hazard. DO NOT operate engine if air cleaner or the cover over the carburetor air intake is missing. Removal of these parts could create a fire hazard. Before cleaning, making adjustments or repairing the trimmer, STOP engine, disconnect spark plug wire and allow engine to cool. Handle gasoline with care. DO NOT smoke or use open flame near gasoline. Use only approved gasoline containers. Never fuel or run trimmer in poorly ventilated areas, such as a garage or utility building. Always replace fuel tank cap. Be sure to clean up any spilled gasoline. Do not change the engine governor settings or over-speed the engine; severe injury or damage may result. Never store mower with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark. Always allow engine to cool before storing. NEVER ADD GASOLINE TO A HOT ENGINE ALLOW ENGINE TO COOL BEFORE ADDING GASOLINE. WARNING ALWAYS STOP ENGINE AND DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE BEFORE PERFORMING ANY ADJUSTMENTS OR SERVICE. 8

9 Engine Refer to the engine service manual provided with this unit. Belts Occasionally check the belt for wear. A worn belt should be replaced. Thumb wheel Belt Adjustment During the first few hours of operation all belts go through a break-in period after which the belts may need to be adjusted using the following instructions. Indications that the belts need to be adjusted include: Loss of power at the trimming head causing the head to spin unusually slow or stop. Excessive wear on belt due to slipping. The belt used to engage/disengage the trimmer head can be adjusted using the following instructions: 1. Locate the thumb wheel adjuster on the control cable (see illustration). 2. Release control bail to disengage trimmer head. 3. Rotate thumb wheel a few turns counterclockwise (from normal operating position). 4. Re-engage trimmer head. 5. If trimmer head has not returned to normal operation, repeat steps 2-4. Important! Do not over tighten cable adjuster. This may cause the cable to break. Excessive force should NOT be required to fully engage control bail. Belt Replacement Head Engagement Belt A Replacement 1. Remove front belt cover. 2. Remove old belt. 3. Install new belt by first routing belt under the engine and around lower engine pulley E. 4. Then route belt between two idler pulleys as shown D. 5. Install belt around front pulley B. 6. Ensure that belt is correctly installed between the belt guides C and adjacent pulley. Ensure that belt is correctly installed in the grove of each pulley. 7. If belt tension had previously been adjusted, reset thumb wheel adjuster by rotating wheel clockwise as far as adjuster will allow (see illustration in belt adjustment instructions). If head does not properly engage refer to belt adjustment instructions. 8. Reinstall front belt cover. 9

10 Assembly See Detail Page 11 Item # Part # Description Item # Part # Description 1 N/A Engine - Briggs & Stratton 16 NB180 Nut - Nyloc 1/ NB170 Nut - Serrated Flange 5/ NB587 Bolt - Carriage, 5/16-18 X 1 3/4 3 NB253 Bolt - Serrated Flange, 5/16-18 X 1 1/ * Handle - Lower Pulley - Engine 19 NB596 Bolt - Serrated Flange, 5/16-18 X 3/4 5 NB607 Washer - SP Bellville 20 26X249 Screw X.75 6 NB238N Bolt - HHC 3/8-24 X * Cover - Rear Guard - Belt K Wheel - 14" Clip - Panel 23 NB132 Bolt -1/2-13 X Cable - Control, Trimmer * Base - Upper Motor Knob - Black Plastic 25 NB281 Nut - Nyloc 1/ NB275 Washer - SAE Flat 5/ * Plate - Axle Handle - Bail 27 NB555 Washer - USS Flat, 1/ Grip - Handle 28 NB118 Nut - Jam, 1/ * Handle - Upper Belt - 60", Trimmer 15 NB218 Bolt - 1/4-20 X 2 HCC GR5 ZY * Base - Lower Motor Shield - Rubber When ordering replacement parts * USE PAINT CODE: TK=BLACK 10

11 Trimmer Head Assembly When ordering replacement parts * USE PAINT CODE: TK=BLACK ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION * Weldment - Trimmer Neck, Standard 2 NB138 Bolt - 5/16-18 X 2 1/2 HCC GR5 ZY 3 NB170 Nut - Serr Flange 5/16-18 ZY Case Hrd 4 NB595 Nut - Lock Jam, 5/ Way Pulley - Blade 4.5" 6 NB149 Washer - 5/8 ID X 1 OD 14 GA ZY 7 B985/8 Bearing - Trimmer Bearing - 20mm ID, Steel Seal Shaft - Cutting Head, Standard 10 NB560 Bolt - 1/4-20 X 1 1/4 HCC GR5 ZY Hub - Cutting Head, PM 12 NB312 Screw - Set 5/16-18 X 1/2 With Loctite Guard - Shaft, Trimmer * Disc - Cutting Head 15 NB180 Nut - Nyloc 1/ NB779 Nut - Serr Flange, Hex ZY 3/ Washer - Flat, 1/2"ID-12GA ASTM A325; ZY * Cutting Guide - Trimmer /8 X 1-1/4 Carriage Bolt 20 NB107 Bolt - 3/8-16 X 1 1/2 HCC GR5 ZY 21 T30V Pulley - Idler Clutch, 2 3/4 OD 22 NB579 Washer - Fender, 5/16 X 1 1/4 OD ZY GR2 23 NB212 Nut - HNC, 3/8-16 GR2 ZY * Idler Arm - STP Trimmer 25 NB280 Nut - 2 Way Lock 3/8-16 ZY & Wax Gr A 26 NB181 Nut - Nyloc 5/16-18 ZY Pulley - Backside Idler, 2.25" OD 3/8" 28 NB278 Bolt - 1/4-20 X 1 3/4 GR2 ZY 29 NB501 Bolt - 5/16-18 X 1 HCC GR5 ZY 30 NB524 Nut - Serr Flange, 1/4-20 Grade 5 ZY Bushing - Shoulder 3/8, ZT Guard - String 33 26X249 Screw X.75 11

12 Visit us at: OWNER S MANUAL MODEL NO. STS67522BS Each trimmer has its own model number. Each engine has its own model number. The model number for the trimmer will be found on the left hand side of the motor base. The model number for the engine will be found on the top of the blower fan housing. All trimmer parts listed herein may be ordered directly from Swisher or your nearest Swisher dealer. All engine parts may be ordered from the nearest dealer of the engine supplied with your mower. WHEN ORDERING PARTS, PLEASE HAVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION AVAILABLE: * PRODUCT TRIMMER * SERIAL NUMBER - * MODEL NUMBER - * ENGINE MODEL NUMBER - TYPE - * PART NUMBER WITH PAINT CODE * PART DESCRIPTION TELEPHONE FAX SWISHER ACQUISITION INC CORPORATE DRIVE WARRENSBURG, MO Changing your landscape since

13 Visítenos en MANUAL DEL PROPIETARIO Trim-N-Mow Plus Número del modelo Del número de serie L STS67522BS IMPORTANTE Lea y siga todas las advertencias e instrucciones sobre seguridad antes de poner en funcionamiento este equipo. Ensamblaje Funcionamiento Servicio y ajuste Piezas para reparación Hecho en EE.UU. de Estados Unidos y partes mundial SWISHER ACQUISITION INC CORPORATE DRIVE, WARRENSBURG MISSOURI TELÉFONO FAX REV

14 GARANTÍA LIMITADA La garantía que el fabricante otorga al comprador original es: Este producto está libre de defectos en los materiales y la mano de obra por un periodo de dos (2) años desde la fecha de compra por parte del comprador consumidor original. Repararemos o cambiaremos, a nuestra discreción, las partes que se determine estén defectuosas debido a los materiales o a la mano de obra. Esta garantía está sujeta a las siguientes limitaciones y exclusiones: 1) Garantía del motor Todos los motores que se utilizan en nuestros productos poseen una garantía separada que las extiende el fabricante a cada motor. Cualquier problema en el funcionamiento del motor es responsabilidad del fabricante del motor y de ninguna manera Swisher o sus agentes son responsables por la garantía del motor. El teléfono de atención de Briggs & Stratton Engine Service Hot Line es ) Uso Comercial Este producto no ha sido diseñado para uso comercial y no posee garantía comercial. 3) Limitación Esta garantía se aplica sólo a los productos que se han ensamblado, ajustado y operados correctamente de acuerdo con las instrucciones contenidas en este manual. Esta garantía no se aplica a ningún producto de Swisher que ha sido objeto de modificaciones, mal uso, abuso, ensamblaje o instalación incorrectos, daños en el embarque, o a un desgaste normal del producto. 4) Exclusiones Están excluidos de esta garantía el desgaste normal, los ajustes normales y el mantenimiento normal. En caso de que usted tenga un reclamo amparado por esta garantía, debe regresar el producto a un representante de servicio autorizado. Todos los cargos de transporte, daños o pérdida que se produzcan durante el transporte de las piezas suministradas para el cambio o reparación bajo esta garantía los cubrirá el comprador. Si tiene preguntas relacionadas con esta garantía, por favor llámenos al número gratis Antes de procesar cualquier reclamo cubierto por la garantía, necesitamos saber el número del modelo, el número del serial y el nombre del distribuidor Swisher autorizado en donde usted compró la podadora. ESTA GARANTÍA NO SE APLICA A DAÑOS INCIDENTALES O CONSECUENCIALES Y CUALQUIERA DE LAS GARANTÍAS IMPLÍCITAS SE LIMITAN AL MISMO PERIODO DE TIEMPO ESTABLECIDO AQUÍ, PARA TODAS LAS GARANTÍAS EXPRESAS. Algunos estados no permiten la limitación de los daños consecuenciales o las limitaciones en la duración de una garantía implícita, así que las limitaciones o las exclusiones de arriba es posible que no apliquen para usted. Esta garantía le otorga derechos legales específicos y usted puede tener otros derechos, los cuales varían de un estado a otro. Esta es una garantía limitada de acuerdo a como se ha definido en la ley Magnuson- Moss Act de

15 Instrucciones sobre seguridad Este símbolo de alerta de seguridad indica mensajes importantes en este manual. Cuando vea este símbolo, lea cuidadosamente el mensaje que sigue y esté alerta a la posibilidad de lesiones personales Lea, comprenda y siga todas las instrucciones del manual y sobre la orilladora antes de encenderla Lea cuidadosamente este manual. Familiarícese con los controles y cómo operar correctamente la unidad. Sólo permita que los adultos responsables, que estén familiarizados con las instrucciones operen la unidad. Limpie el área de objetos tales como rocas, juguetes, etc., que pudieran ser arrojados por la unidad. Asegúrese de que no haya otras personas antes de hacer recortes. Detenga la unidad si alguien entra al área. Esté alerta sobre la dirección de la descarga de la orilladora y no la dirija hacia nadie. No dirija la descarga de la orilladora hacia objetos rompibles, tales como ventanas, etc. No ponga en funcionamiento la orilladora sin que tenga colocadas todas las protecciones y pantallas. Nunca deje la máquina funcionando sin supervisión. Pode sólo bajo la luz del día o con buena luz artificial. No opere la orilladora mientras esté bajo la influencia del alcohol o de drogas. Tenga cuidado con el tráfico cuando esté operando cerca de vías de comunicación. Use la orilladora de acuerdo a lo proyectado por el fabricante y como se describe en el manual. No ponga a funcionar la orilladora si se ha caído o está dañada de alguna forma. Siempre haga que reparen los daños antes de ponerla a funcionar. Siempre use gafas de seguridad o protectores para los ojos cuando use la orilladora. Vístase adecuadamente. No opera la orilladora cuando esté descalzo o cuando use sandalias abiertas. Use sólo zapatos sólidos para una buena tracción cuando esté rebajando. Use camisas manga larga o chaquetas, también use pantalones largos. No pode usando pantalones cortos. Mantenga los ojos y la mente en su orilladora y en el área que está podando. No permita que otros intereses lo distraigan. No coloque las manos y los pies cerca o debajo de las piezas rotatorias. Antes de limpiarla inspeccione o repare la orilladora, pare el motor y desconecte el cable de la bujía y manténgalo lejos de la bujía para evitar un arranque accidental. No opere la orilladora si vibra anormalmente. La vibración excesiva es una señal de daño. Pare el motor y revise cuidadosamente el daño y repárelo como sea necesario. No ponga a funcionar la orilladora sobre grama húmeda, donde no sea posible una pisada firme. Camine, nunca corra. Detenga la orilladora cuando cruce sobre sendas de grava, etc. 3

16 Funcionamiento en pendiente Las pendientes son un factor principal relacionado con la pérdida de control y de accidentes por resbalones, los cuales pueden ocasionar lesiones graves. Todas las pendientes exigen mayor precaución. Si se siente incómodo en una pendiente no realice la poda. SÍ: Pode a través de la cara de una pendiente y no arriba y abajo SÍ: Quite los objetos tales como rocas, ramas de árboles, etc. SÍ: Esté pendiente de los agujeros, los surcos o los topes. El césped alto puede esconder los obstáculos. NO: Pode cerca de declives, zanjas o terraplenes. El operador podría perder apoyo o balance. NO: Pode en exceso las pendientes pronunciadas NO: Pode sobre el césped húmedo. La pisada sin apoyo podría ocasionar resbalones. Niños Mantenga a los niños fuera del área y bajo la supervisión de otro adulto responsable. Esté alerta y apague la máquina si los niños entran al área. Antes y cuando repase, observe hacia atrás y hacia abajo si hay niños. Nunca permita que los niños pongan a funcionar esta máquina. Tenga mayor cuidado cuando se aproxime a las esquinas ciegas, arbustos, árboles o hacia otros objetos que puedan obstruir la visión. Servicio Tenga mucho cuidado cuando manipule gasolina y otros combustibles. Son inflamables y sus gases son explosivos. Use sólo un recipiente aprobado para el combustible. Nunca quite la tapa de la gasolina o añada combustible con el motor encendido. Permita que el motor se enfríe antes de agregarle más combustible. No fume. Nunca recargue de combustible la máquina en ambientes interiores. Nunca almacene la máquina o el recipiente de combustible donde haya una llama abierta, tal como un calentador de agua. Nunca ponga a funcionar una máquina en un área cerrada. Mantenga las tuercas y los pernos roscados apretados y el equipo en buena condición. Nunca interfiera los dispositivos de seguridad Mantenga la máquina libre de grama, hojas o de otras partículas. Limpie los derrames de aceite y de combustible. Permita que la máquina se enfríe antes de almacenarla. Detenga e inspeccione el equipo si golpea un objeto. Repárelo, si es necesario, antes de volverlo a encender. Nunca haga reparaciones o ajustes con el motor encendido. 4

17 Cuando está en funcionamiento, cualquier cortadora puede chocar con objetos extraños que podrían ser lanzados a los ojos, lo que podría causar lesiones graves. Siempre use lentes de seguridad certificados o gafas de seguridad de visión amplia sobre los anteojos, antes de fijar la vista en cualquier maquina cortadora y mientras esté operando tal máquina. El funcionamiento de cualquier cortadora produce ondas sonoras que pueden dañar el oído humano. Se recomienda protección para los oídos. PRECAUCIÓN! Pueden ocurrir accidentes trágicos si el operador no está alerta a la presencia de los niños. Los niños, a menudo, se sienten atraídos por las máquinas y por la actividad de podar. Nunca asuma que los niños se quedarán donde usted los vió anteriormente. No opere la orilladora si vibra anormalmente. La vibración excesiva es una señal de daño. Pare el motor y revise con cuidado el daño y repárelo como sea necesario. Etiqueta Trim-N-Mow Plus

18 Ensamblaje Las cajas contienen: Orilladora Contenido de las piezas en bolsas: Manual Manual del motor Gafas de seguridad Botella de aceite de motor Línea cortadora llave hexagonal Herramientas necesarias: Llave de 12,7 mm Instalación de los mangos: 1. Quite los sujetadores sueltos de los mangos inferiores. 2. Déle vuelta hacia arriba a los mangos y alinee el agujero inferior de los mangos con el agujero del marco de la orilladora. Instale los accesorios que se quitaron en el paso anterior. Ajuste, pero no apriete los pernos roscados. 3. Déle vuelta a los mangos superiores para que se acoplen con los mangos inferiores. Apriete los botones. 4. Ajuste los mangos para que funcionen cómodamente. 5. Apriete todos los pernos roscados. Los mangos se pueden ajustar hacia arriba y hacia abajo y hacia adentro y hacia fuera para proporcionar un funcionamiento cómodo. Ajuste del mango Preparación de la unidad para uso por primera vez Llene el cárter del motor con aceite. Con esta unidad se ha suministrado un 20oz envase con aceite. Una nueva unidad requiere 18-20oz. NO LO SOBRELLENE. Llene el tanque de combustible del motor con gasolina. LA GASOLINA DEBE AGREGARSE EN EL EXTERIOR, EN UN ÁREA BIEN VENTILADA. Inspeccione para estar seguro de que la cuerda se ha instalado correctamente. Para realizar una instalación correcta, se ha proporcionado un diagrama, y está exactamente arriba de el cabezal de corte. Consulte el manual del fabricante del motor para especificaciones de combustible y aceite. Instalación de la línea recortadora Importante! Use la longitud adecuada de la línea. El uso de una línea demasiado larga para la unidad, ocasionará atascamientos y mal funcionamiento. Usan una cuerda de 45,7 cm Compre la línea pre cortada P3618 Paso 1 Paso 2 Paso 3 Doble con holgura la línea cortadora a la mitad. Inserte la línea a través de los agujeros inferiores del disco (Paso 1). Llevar extremos alrededor ya través de la ranura en la brida de disco (Paso 2). Hale los extremos para apretar el lazo (Paso 3). 6

19 Posiciones del hilo de la bordeadora Posiciones de ajuste del hilo de la bordeadora: La bordeadora cuenta con 4 puntos de ajuste del hilo. Para segar con la bordeadora, se recomienda utilizar la configuración con 4 hilos para obtener un corte más parejo y uniforme. Para recortar vegetación larga o densa, se recomienda utilizar la configuración con 2 hilos, para un mejor rendimiento. Para ajustar la altura del corte: 1. Afloje el tornillo de fijación con la llave de cabeza hexagonal incluida. 2. Deslice el cabezal de corte hacia arriba o abajo, hasta la altura de corte deseada. 3. Apriete el tornillo de fijación. 4. Puede utilizarse cualquier altura de corte con cualquier configuración de hilos. Tornillo de fijación Configuración con 4 hilos Se ilustra ajustada a una altura de corte baja Operación Configuración con 2 hilos Se ilustra ajustada a una altura de corte alta Importante: Para garantizar la correcta operación, limpie el motor y la bordeadora periódicamente. Retire los restos acumulados en la parte superior del motor. Durante la operación, los residuos pueden enroscarse en el cabezal de la bordeadora. El uso prolongado en este estado puede provocar un desgaste excesivo y daños en las piezas. Apague la bordeadora y retire los residuos periódicamente. Para arrancar la bordeadora: 1. Retire los residuos acumulados en el motor y el cabezal de la bordeadora. 2. Coloque el control del acelerador en la posición FAST (Rápido). 3. Oprima el botón del cebador del motor como se indica. 4. Sujete firmemente la empuñadura de la soga y jale lentamente hasta sentir resistencia. Luego, jale rápidamente con una brazada completa. Si luego de jalar 3 veces el motor no arranca, repita el paso Una vez que el motor arranque, deje el control del acelerador en la posición FAST. El control del acelerador debe estar en la posición rápida para un máximo rendimiento. 6. Conecte el cabezal de corte. 7. Comience a recortar. Para conectar/desconectar el cabezal de la bordeadora: Conexión: Jale el gancho de control hasta que haga contacto con la empuñadura superior y sujételo junto con la empuñadura. Si el cabezal de la bordeadora no se conecta completamente, consulte la sección de ajuste de la correa. Desconexión: Libere el gancho de control. El cabezal de la bordeadora debería detenerse en unos segundos. De lo contrario, consulte la sección de ajuste de la correa. Para activar/desactivar la transmisión: Activación: Jale la palanca de activación de la transmisión hasta que haga contacto con la empuñadura superior y sujétela junto con la empuñadura. Desactivación: Libera la palanca de activación de la transmisión. Para detener la bordeadora: 1. Libere el gancho de control. 2. Coloque la palanca de control del acelerador en la posición SLOW (Lento) durante unos segundos y, luego, colóquela en la posición STOP (Detención). Importante: Para una operación más segura, verifique que los residuos no salgan despedidos en su dirección ni la de otras personas. 7

20 Solucion de problemas Si no se arranque el motor, quitar el filtro de aire para asegurarse que el filtro y el carburador estan limpios. Consejos para podar No levante la cabeza recortadora cuando esté podando. Deje que la cabeza descanse levemente, tocando la tierra. Mantenga un ojo sobre la longitud de la línea recortadora. A medida que la línea se hace más corta también se hace menos efectiva para cortar y llevará más tiempo para podar adecuadamente. Cambie la línea cuando sea necesario. (Vea la instalación de la línea recortadora). No pode la grama húmeda. Tenga cuidado cuando recorte en pendientes. Use la longitud apropiada de la línea. El uso de una línea demasiado larga para la unidad, ocasionará atascamientos y mal funcionamiento. Mantenimiento de la orilladora Asegúrese de que la orilladora esté en buenas condiciones de trabajo, teniendo en mente las siguientes indicaciones cada vez que use su orilladora. Mantenga la orilladora en buenas condiciones de funcionamiento y conserve todos los protectores y pantallas en su lugar. NO opere esta orilladora si falta alguna de las pantallas o protectores. Revise que todos los sujetadores estén adaptados para mantener el equipo en una disposición segura de trabajo. Haga los ajustes que sean necesarios. A fin de reducir los peligros de incendio, mantenga el motor libre de grama, hojas o de grasa excesiva. NO funcione la orilladora con un silenciador dañado o faltante. NO intervenga el sistema de escape; esto podría causar un peligroso incendio. NO funcione el motor si falta el purificador de aire o la cubierta colocada sobre la toma de aire del carburador. La remoción de estas piezas podría crear un incendio peligroso. Antes de limpiar, hacer ajustes o reparaciones a la orilladora, PARE el motor, desconecte el cable de la bujía y deje que el motor se enfríe. Manipule la gasolina con cuidado. NO fume o use gasolina cerca de llamas abiertas. Utilice sólo contenedores de gasolina aprobados. Nunca añada combustible o arranque la orilladora en áreas poco ventiladas, tales como garajes o edificios de servicios. Siempre vuelva a colocar la tapa al tanque de combustible. Asegúrese de limpiar cualquier gasolina derramada. No cambie los ajustes del gobernador del motor o le dé más velocidad al motor; se pueden originar lesiones o daños graves. Nunca almacene la orilladora, con gasolina en el tanque, dentro de un edificio donde los gases puedan alcanzar una llama abierta o chispas. Siempre permita que el motor se enfríe antes de almacenarlo. NUNCA AÑADA GASOLINA A UN MOTOR CALIENTE PERMITA QUE EL MOTOR SE ENFRÍE ANTES DE AÑADIRLE GASOLINA. ADVERTENCIA - SIEMPRE PARE EL MOTOR Y DESCONECTE EL CABLE DE LA BUJÍA ANTES DE EFECTUAR CUALQUIER AJUSTE O SERVICIO. 8

21 Motor Ruedecilla Consulte el manual de servicio del motor incluido con este producto. Correas Cada tanto, revise la correa para verificar que no presente desgaste. Si está desgastada, reemplácela. Ajuste de la correa Durante las primeras horas de operación, todas las correas atraviesan un período de rodaje, tras el cual muchas deben ajustarse conforme a las siguientes instrucciones. Algunas señales que indican que las correas deben ajustarse son las siguientes: Pérdida de potencia del cabezal de corte, que hace que el cabezal gire inusualmente lento o se detenga. Desgaste excesivo de la correa debido al deslizamiento. Las correa utilizadas para conectar/desconectar el cabezal de la bordeadora pueden ajustarse conforme a las siguientes instrucciones: 1. Ubique la ruedecilla de ajuste del cable de control (consulte la ilustración). 2. Libere el gancho de control para desconectar el cabezal de la bordeadora. 3. Gire la ruedecilla unas vueltas en sentido antihorario (desde la posición de operación normal). 4. Vuelva a conectar el cabezal de la bordeadora. 5. Si el cabezal de la bordeadora no funciona normalmente, repita los pasos 2 a 4. Importante: No apriete excesivamente la ruedecilla de ajuste del cable. Puede provocar la rotura del cable. NO debería necesitarse fuerza excesiva para accionar completamente el gancho de control. Reemplazo de la correa Reemplazo de la correa de accionamiento del cabezal A 1. Retire la cubierta de la correa delantera Retire la correa desgastada. Instale la nueva correa pasándola primero por debajo del motor y alrededor de la polea inferior del motor E. 4. Luego, pásela entre las dos poleas locas, como se ilustra en D. 5. Instale la correa alrededor de la polea delantera B. 6. Asegúrese de que la correa esté bien instalada entre las guías de la correa C y la polea adyacente. Asegúrese de que la correa esté bien instalada en la ranura de cada polea. 7. En caso de haberse ajustado previamente la tensión de la correa, restablezca la ruedecilla de ajuste girándola en sentido horario hasta donde lo permita (consulte la ilustración de las instrucciones de ajuste de la correa). Si el cabezal no se conecta correctamente, consulte las instrucciones de ajuste de la correa. 8. Vuelva a colocar la cubierta de la correa delantera. 9

22 Montaje Ver detalle Página 11 N.º del elemento N.º de pieza Descripción N.º del elemento N.º de pieza Descripción 1 N/D Motor Briggs & Stratton 16 NB180 Tuerca - Nyloc 1/ NB170 Tuerca - Acanalada 5/ NB587 Perno - Cabeza de hongo, 5/16-18x1 3/4 3 NB253 Perno - Acanalado, 5/16-18 X 1 1/ * Empuñadura - Inferior Polea - Motor 19 NB596 Perno - Acanalado, 5/16-18 X 3/4 5 NB607 Arandela - Belleville SP 20 26X249 Tornillo X NB238N Perno - HHC 3/8-24 X * Cubierta - Posterior Protector - Correa K Rueda - 14 in Sujeción - Panel 23 NB132 Perno -1/2-13 X Cable - Control, bordeadora * Base - Motor superior Perilla - Plástico negro 25 NB281 Tuerca - Nyloc 1/ NB275 Arandela - Plana SAE 5/ * Placa - Eje Empuñadura - Gancho 27 NB555 Arandela - Plana USS, 1/ Apretón de la manija 28 NB118 Tuerca - Obstrucción 1/ * Empuñadura - Superior Correa - 60 in, bordeadora 15 NB218 Perno - 1/4-20 X 2 HCC GR5 ZY * Base - Motor inferior Protección - Caucho Para realizar pedidos de repuestos * USE EL CÓDIGO DE PINTURA: TK=NEGRO 10

23 Montaje del cabezal de la bordeadora Para realizar pedidos de repuestos * USE EL CÓDIGO DE PINTURA: TK=NEGRO N.º del elemento N.º de pieza 11 DESCRIPCIÓN * Pieza soldada - Cuello de la bordeadora, estándar 2 NB138 Perno - 5/16-18 X 2 1/2 HCC GR5 ZY 3 NB170 Tuerca - Acanalada 5/16-18 ZY Carcasa Hrd 4 NB595 Tuerca - Obstrucción, 5/8-11, reversible Polea - Álabe de 4.5 in 6 NB149 Arandela - 5/8 de diám. int. X 1, 14 de diám ext. GA ZY 7 B985/8 Rodamiento - Bordeadora Rodamiento - 20 mm de diám. int, sello de acero Árbol - Cabezal de corte, estándar 10 NB560 Perno - 1/4-20 X 1 1/4 HCC GR5 ZY Buje - Cabezal de corte, PM 12 NB312 Tornillo - Fijación 5/16-18 X 1/2 con Loctite Protector - Árbol, bordeadora * Disco del cabezal de corte 15 NB180 Tuerca - Nyloc 1/ NB779 Tuerca - Acanalada, hex. ZY 3/ Arandela - Plana, 1/2 in de diám int.-12ga ASTM A325; ZY * Guía de corte - Bordeadora Perno de cabeza de hongo de 3/8 X 1-1/4 20 NB107 Perno - 3/8-16 X 1 1/2 HCC GR5 ZY 21 T30V Polea - Embrague de polea loca, 2 3/4 de diám. ext. 22 NB579 Arandela - Defensa, 5/16 X 1 1/4 de diám. ext. ZY GR2 23 NB212 Tuerca - HNC, 3/8-16 GR2 ZY * Brazo secundario libre - Bordeadora STP 25 NB280 Tuerca - Reversible de bloqueo 3/8-16 ZY y cera Gr A 26 NB181 Tuerca - Nyloc 5/16-18 ZY Polea - Polea loca de la parte posterior, 2.25 in 3/8 in de diám. ext. 28 NB278 Perno - 1/4-20 X 1 3/4 GR2 ZY 29 NB501 Perno - 5/16-18 X 1 HCC GR5 ZY 30 NB524 Tuerca - Acanalada, 1/4-20 grado 5 ZY Casquillo - Arcén 3/8, ZT Protector - Hilo 33 26X249 Tornillo X 0.75

24 Visítenos en MANUAL DEL PROPIETARIO NÚMERO DEL MODELO STS67522BS Cada orilladora tiene su propio número de modelo. Cada motor tiene su propio número de modelo. El número de modelo de la orilladora se encuentra en el lado izquierdo de la base del motor. El número de modelo del motor se encuentra en la parte superior de la caja del ventilador soplador. Todas las piezas de la orilladora listadas aquí se pueden ordenar directamente a Swisher o al distribuidor Swisher más cercano. Todas las piezas del motor suministrado con su podadora se pueden ordenar al distribuidor del motor más cercano. CUANDO ORDENE LAS PIEZAS, POR FAVOR TENGA DISPONIBLE LA SIGUIENTE INFORMACIÓN: * PRODUCTO-ORILLADORA * NÚMERO DE SERIE- * NÚMERO DEL MODELO- * NÚMERO DE MODELO DEL MOTOR- TIPO - * NÚMERO DE LA PIEZA CON CÓDIGO DE LA PINTURA * DESCRPCIÓN DE LA PIEZA TELÉFONO FAX SWISHER ACQUISITION INC CORPORATE DRIVE WARRENSBURG, MO Modificando su paisaje desde

25 Rendez-nous visite à : MANUEL DU PROPRIÉTAIRE Trim-N-Mow Plus Numéro de modèle A partir du no de série L STS67522BS IMPORTANT Avant de mettre en marche cet équipement, lire le présent manuel et suivre toutes les directives de sécurité indiquées. Assemblage Utilisation Réglage et entretien Pièces de rechange Fabriqué aux ÉTATS-UNIS des États-Unis et Pièces mondiaux SWISHER ACQUISITION INC CORPORATE DRIVE, WARRENSBURG MISSOURI TÉLÉPHONE TÉLÉCOPIEUR REV

26 GARANTIE LIMITÉE Garantie du fabricant au consommateur acheteur original : Ce produit est garanti au consommateur acheteur d'origine contre toute défectuosité de matériel et de main d'œuvre sur une période de deux (2) ans de la date d'achat. Nous réparerons ou remplacerons, selon notre décision, les pièces trouvées défectueuses pour cause de défaut de matériel ou de main-d'œuvre. La présente garantie est sujette aux limites et exclusions suivantes : 1) Garantie du moteur Tous les moteurs utilisés dans nos produits sont couverts par une garantie séparée attribuée par leurs fabricants individuels. Tout problème à ce niveau est la responsabilité du fabricant et d'aucune façon Swisher ou ses agents représentants ne pourront être tenus responsables des problèmes sous garantie des moteurs. Ligne d'assistance pour moteurs Briggs & Stratton : ) Usage commercial Cet équipement n'est pas prévu pour usage commercial et n'est couvert d'aucune garantie dans ce cas. 3) Limites La présente garantie s'applique seulement aux équipements adéquatement assemblés, réglés et utilisés selon les directives comprises dans le présent manuel. La présente garantie ne s'applique à aucun équipement qui a été assujetti à toute modification, mauvaise utilisation, abus, assemblage ou installation inadéquat, endommagement de transit ou à l'usure normale du produit. 4) Exclusions Sont exclus de la présente garantie, l'usure. les réglages et l'entretien normaux. Pour toute réclamation de garantie, l'équipement ou la pièce défectueuse devra être retourné à un concessionnaire de service autorisé. Toute responsabilité de perte dommages et frais d'expédition relatifs aux retours pour réparation ou remplacements sous garantie demeureront à la charge du propriétaire. Pour toute question relative à la présente garantie, veuillez communiquer avec nous au numéro sans frais Pour pouvoir appliquer la garantie, les numéros de modèle et de série, la date d'achat et le nom du dépositaire Swisher autorité duquel l'équipement a été acheté seront requis. LA PRÉSENTE GARANTIE NE S'APPLIQUE À AUCUN DOMMAGE D'INCIDENCE OU DE CONSÉQUENCE ET TOUTE GARANTIE DE MARCHANDISAGE IMPLICITE SERA LIMITÉE À LA MÊME DURÉE QUE CELLE INDIQUÉE AUX PRÉSENTES, ET CE POUR TOUTE GARANTIE EXPRIMÉE DE FAÇON EXPRESSE. Certains États ou provinces ne permettent pas d'exception des dommages de conséquence ou de limite à la période de validité des garanties implicites, alors les limites et exclusions ci-dessus peuvent ne pas s'appliquer dans votre cas. La présente garantie vous donne des droits particuliers et il se peut que vous ayez d'autres droits qui varient d'un État ou d'une province à l'autre. La présente est une garantie limitée tel que défini par la loi américaine Magnuson-Moss de

27 Directives de sécurité Ce symbole d'alerte de sécurité indique d'importants messages tout au long du présent manuel. Lorsque rencontré, lisez attentivement le message indiqué et demeurez sur vos gardes pour éviter toute blessure possible. 3

28 Utilisation sur des pentes Enfants Entretien Redoublez de prudents lors de l'utilisation d'essence ou autres carburants. Ceux-ci sont inflammables et leurs émanations sont explosives. Ne les conservez que dans des contenants approuvés pour le carburant. Ne jamais retirer le bouchon du réservoir d'essence lorsque le moteur est en marche. Laissez refroidir le moteur avant de faire le plein d'essence. Ne pas fumer en faisant le plein d'essence. Ne jamais faire le plein d'essence de la machine à l'intérieur. Ne jamais entreposer la machine ou un contenant d'essence près d'une flamme ou source d'étincelles (chauffe-eau au gaz, outils électriques ou autres). Ne jamais faire fonctionner la machine dans un lieu clos. Gardez tous les écrous et boulons serrés et l'équipement en bon état. Ne jamais désaffecter les dispositifs de sécurité. Gardez la machine libre de toute accumulation de gazon, de feuilles ou d'autres débris. Nettoyez les déversements d'essence et d'huile. - Laissez refroidir le moteur avant de faire le plein d'essence. Si vous frappez un obstacle, arrêtez et inspectez la machine. Faites les réparations nécessaires avant de redémarrer. Ne jamais faire de réglage ou réparation lorsque le moteur est en marche. 4

29 La lame rotative de toute tondeuse peut venir en contact avec des objets étrangers pouvant être projetés dans les yeux causant de graves blessures. Avant de démarrer et durant le fonctionnement de toute machine de tonte, portez toujours des lunettes de sécurité ou coquilles par dessus vos verres de prescription qui sont homologuées pour protéger tous les angles d'arrivée de particules. Le fonctionnement de toute tondeuse produit une pression sonore dommageable à l'ouïe humaine. Protection auditive recommandée. MISE EN GARDE! Un accident tragique peut se produire si l'opérateur n'est pas alerte en présence d'enfants. Les machines et les activités engendrées sont souvent une source d'intérêt pour les enfants. N'assumez jamais que les enfants demeureront où vous les avez vus la minute précédente. Ne vous servez pas du coupe-bordure s'il vibre de façon exagérée. Ceci serait l'indication d'une pièce endommagée. Arrêtez le moteur et, en prenant les précautions nécessaires, vérifiez les dommages et effectuez les réparations requises. Décalque Trim-N-Mow Plus

30 Assemblage Contenu de la boîte: Coupe-bordure Sac de pièces comprenant: Manuel Manuel du moteur Coquilles de protection oculaire Contenant d'huile moteur Fil de coupe Clé hexagonale Outils requis: Clé ½ po (13 mm) Installation de la poignée: 1. Retirez les attaches lâches de la partie inférieure de la poignée. 2. Faites pivoter la poignée vers le haut et alignez son trou inférieur au trou du bâti du coupe- bordure. Réinstallez la quincaillerie retirée à l'étape précédente. Seulement serrer les boulons légèrement à la main. 3. Faites pivoter la poignée vers le haut et alignez son trou inférieur au trou du bâti du coupe-bordure. Réinstallez 4. Réglez la position de la poignée pour pour travailler confortablement. 5. Serrez tous les boulons. Pour un positionnement ergonomique, l'angle et la longueur de la poignée sont réglables. Réglage de la poignée Préparation pour la première utilisation Remplissez le carter du moteur d'huile. Un 20oz. contenant d'huile est fourni avec cette machine. Une nouvelle unité nécessite 18-20oz. NE PAS EXCÉDER LE NIVEAU REQUIS. Remplissez le réservoir à essence. LE REMPLISSAGE DOIT ÊTRE FAIT À L'EXTÉRIEUR OU DANS UN ENDROIT BIEN AÉRÉ. Confirmez que l'installation du fil est conforme au schéma apposé juste au-dessus la tête de coupe. Reportez-vous au manuel du fabricant de moteur pour les spécifications d'huile et de carburant. Installation du fil de coupe Important! Gardez le fil à une longueur adéquate. Un fil trop long causera un fonctionnement erratique et le calage du moteur. Utilisez un fil de 46 cm (18 po) N o de pièce de fil pré-dimensionné P3618 Étape 1 Étape 2 Repliez le fil de coupe en deux de façon lâche. Insérez ligne à travers les trous inférieurs du disque (Étape 1). Ramener les extrémités autour et à travers la fente dans la bride de disque (Étape 2). Tirez les bouts pour serrer le fil (Étape 3). Étape 3 6

31 Positions des fils du taille-bordure Positions des fixations des fils du taille-bordure : Le taille-bordure est équipé de 4 points de fixation des fils. En coupant avec le taille-bordure, la configuration à 4 lignes de coupe est recommandée pour une coupe plus cohérente et régulière. Lorsque vous coupez une végétation haute ou épaisse, la configuration à 2 lignes de coupe est recommandée pour des performances améliorées. Pour ajuster la hauteur de coupe : 1. Desserrez la vis de réglage à l'aide de la clé hexagonale fournie. 2. Faites glisser la tête de coupe vers le haut ou vers le bas selon la hauteur de coupe désirée. 3. Serrez la vis de réglage. 4. Toute hauteur de coupe est activable avec une des configurations de ligne de coupe. Configuration de coupe à 4 lignes Ensemble montré à une hauteur de coupe peu élevés Fonctionnement Placez la vis de réglage Configuration de coupe à 2 lignes Ensemble montré à une hauteur de coupe élevée Important! Pour assurer un bon fonctionnement, nettoyez régulièrement le moteur et le taille-bordure. Retirez toute accumulation de paille du haut du moteur. Au cours de l'opération, des débris peuvent venir s'enrouler autour de la tête de coupe. Une utilisation prolongée dans cet état peut entraîner une usure excessive et des défaillance de la pièce. Périodiquement, éteignez le taille-bordure et retirez les débris. Pour démarrer le taille-bordure : 1. Retirez tout débris accumulés du moteur et de la tête de coupe. 2. Déplacez la manette de commande sur «FAST» (rapide). 3. Poussez le premier bouton sur moteur selon les instructions. 4. Saisissez fermement la poignée de corde et tirez lentement jusqu'à ce qu'une résistance se fasse sentir. [X]Puis tirez rapidement de tout le bras. Si le moteur ne démarre pas après 3 essais, répétez l'étape Lorsque le moteur démarre, laissez manette sur «FAST». La commande des gaz doit être définie en position rapide pour des performances maximales. 6. Engagez la tête de coupe. 7. Commencez la coupe. Engager/dégager la tête de coupe : Engager : Amenez l'étrier de contrôle en contact avec la poignée supérieure et saisissez-le en même temps que la poignée. Si la tête de coupe ne s'engage pas complètement, reportez-vous à la section Réglage de la courroie. Désengager : Relâchez l'étrier de contrôle. La tête de coupe doit s'arrêter en quelques secondes. Si la tête de coupe ne se désengage pas complètement, reportez-vous à la section Réglage de la courroie. Pour engager/désengager la transmission : Engager : Amenez le levier d'engagement de la transmission en contact avec la poignée supérieure et saisissez-le en même temps que la poignée. Désengager : Libérez le levier d'engagement de transmission. Pour arrêter le taille-bordure : 1. Relâchez l'étrier de contrôle. 2. Placez le levier de commande de gaz sur le moteur à «SLOW» (lent) pendant quelques secondes, puis passer à «STOP» (arrêt). Important! Pour un fonctionnement sûr, assurez-vous que es débris sont dirigés loin de vous et des autres. 7

32 Dépannage Si le moteur ne démarre pas, retirez le filtre à air pour inspection et vous assurer qu'il est propre, ainsi que carburateur Conseils pour coupe-bordure Ne pas soulever la tête du coupe-bordure lors du travail. Laissez-la reposer légèrement contre le sol. Gardez un œil sur la longueur du fil de coupe. Lorsque celui-ci devient plus court son efficacité est réduite et il sera plus long de faire une bonne coupe. Au besoin, replacer le fil à une bonne longueur (se référer à Installation du fil de coupe). Ne pas utiliser sur gazon mouillé. Pour le travail en pente, redoublez de prudence. Gardez le fil à une longueur adéquate. Un fil trop long causera une coupe inégale et le calage du moteur. Entretien du coupe-bordure Assurez-vous que votre coupe-bordure est en bonne condition de marche en suivant les directives ci-dessous en tête. Garder le coupe-bordure en bon état de marche et tous les écrans et gardes en place. NE PAS faire fonctionner le coupe-bordure si l'un ou l'autre des écrans ou gardes est absent. Vérifiez le serrage de tous les écrous et boulons pour conserver l'équipement dans un état de marche sécuritaire. Faites les réglages requis. Gardez le moteur libre de paillettes d'herbe, de feuilles ou d'excès de graisse pour prévenir tout danger d'incendie. NE PAS faire fonctionner le coupe-bordure si son silencieux est endommagé ou absent. NE PAS modifier le système d'échappement, ceci pourrait créer un risque d'incendie. NE PAS faire fonctionner le moteur si le filtre ou le couvercle au-dessus du carburateur est absent. Le retrait des ces pièces pourrait créer un danger d'incendie. ARRÊTER le moteur, débrancher la bougie et laisser refroidir le moteur avant de faire tout réglage ou réparation du coupe-bordure. Manipulez l'essence avec précautions. NE PAS fumer ou utiliser de chalumeau ou outils pouvant créer des étincelles près du contenant/réservoir d'essence. - N'utilisez que des contenants approuvés. Ne jamais faire fonctionner un coupe-bordure dans un endroit sans aération adéquate tel un garage ou édifice d'entretien. Ne retirer le bouchon du réservoir que pour le remplissage. Assurez-vous de nettoyer tout déversement d'essence. Ne pas faire fonctionner le moteur à un régime excessif ou changer le réglage du gouverneur de vitesse, ceci pourrait conduire à un bris mécanique ou des blessures graves. Ne jamais entreposer le coupe-gazon avec de l'essence dans le réservoir à l'intérieur d'un édifice où la possibilité d'émanations pourraient atteindre un pilote de brûleur à gaz allumé ou une source d'étincelles. - Laissez toujours refroidir le moteur avant de la remiser. NE JAMAIS FAIRE LE PLEIN D'ESSENCE LORSQUE LE MOTEUR EST CHAUD LAISSER REFROIDIR LE MOTEUR AVANT LE REMPLISSAGE 8

33 Molette! Moteur Se référer au manuel d'entretien moteur fourni avec cet équipement. Courroies Vérifiez occasionnellement la courroie pour usure. Une courroie usée doit être remplacée. Réglage de la courroie Pendant les premières heures de fonctionnement toutes les courroies traversent une «période de rodage», après quoi les courroies doivent être ajustées en se référant aux instructions suivantes. Les indications en faveur de l'ajustement des courroies incluent : La perte de puissance de la tête de coupe, causant une rotation anormale de la tête ou un ralentissement. Une usure excessive de la courroie en raison du glissement. Les courroie utilisées pour engager/désengager la tête de coupe peuvent être ajustées en vous référant aux instructions suivantes: 1. Localiser l'ajusteur de molette sur la câble de commande (voir illustration). 2. Sortez l'étrier de contrôle pour dégager la tête de coupe. 3. Faites pivoter la molette de quelques tours dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre (à partir de la position normale de fonctionnement). 4. Ré-engagez la tête de coupe. 5. Si la tête de coupe n'est pas revenue à son fonctionnement normal, répétez les étapes 2 à 4. Important! Ne serrez pas trop les réglage du câble d'ajustement. Cela peut entraîner la cassure du câble. Une force excessive ne doit PAS être nécessaire pour engager complètement l'étrier. Remplacement de la courroie Remplacement de la courroie d'engagement de la tête A Retirez le carter de la courroie avant. Retirez l'ancienne courroie. 3. Installez la nouvelle courroie en passant tout d'abord la courroie sous le moteur puis autour de la poulie moteur inférieure E. 4. Puis passez la courroie entre les deux poulies de renvoi comme indiqué en D. 5. Installer la courroie autour de la poulie avant B. 6. Veillez à ce que cette courroie soit correctement installée entre les guides-sangles C et la poulie adjacente. Veillez à ce que cette courroie soit correctement installée dans le sillon de chaque poulie. 7. Si la tension de la courroie avait précédemment été ajustée, réinitialisez la molette d'ajustement en faisant pivoter la molette dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre autant que le dispositif de réglage le permettra (reportez-vous l'illustration dans les instructions de Réglage de courroie). Si la tête ne s'engage pas correctement, reportez-vous aux instructions de Réglage de courroie. 8. Réinstaller le carter de la courroie avant. 9

SitemapHolly Hunter | Real Cricket 18 | 91m/32m Satinband 3/6/12/25/38/50mm 0,02€/m SCHLEIFENBAND Dekoband breite Band